CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] 2001] [where motion papers create a factual dispute over whether
the defendant had consented to an adjournment, it is incumbent
upon the prosecution to submit relevant supporting
documentation from its records and court records]).
o Pro se motions: Since a defendant has no constitutional right to hybrid
representation, a trial court is not required to entertain a pro se 30.30
motion when the defendant is represented by counsel. Whether to entertain
such a motion rests within the sound discretion of the court (People v
Rodriguez, 95 NY2d 497 [2000]).
58
o Appeal
CPL 30.30 (6) * New *: “An order finally denying a [30.30] motion
to dismiss . . . shall be reviewable upon an appeal from an ensuing
judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment
is entered upon a plea of guilty.”
Guilty plea *NEW*: As a result of this 2020 amendment,
appellate review of 30.30 claims are no longer forfeited by
guilty plea.
Waiver of appeal *NEW*: The mandatory language “shall
be reviewable” reflects a legislative intent to confer