CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] appears in court (CPL 30.30 [4] [c] [ii]; People v Wells, 16
AD3d 174 [1st Dept 2005]).
o In custody on another matter: Pursuant to the
plain and unambiguous language of this provision,
there is no automatic exclusion during any period in
which the defendant is being held in custody on
another matter. However, that period will be
excludable if the prosecution can show that it
exercised due diligence to secure the incarcerated
defendant’s presence (People v Bussey, 81 AD3d
1276 [4th Dept 2011]; People v Newborn, 42 AD3d
506 [2d Dept 2007]; People v Mane, 36 AD3d 1079
[3d Dept 2007]; see also CPL 30.30 [4] [e]
[excludable time includes “the period of delay
resulting from detention of the defendant in another
jurisdiction provided the district attorney is aware
of such detention and has been diligent and has
made reasonable efforts to obtain the presence of
the defendant for trial”]).
Contrary holdings: Some courts have held
otherwise and have interpreted the “in
custody on another matter” language more
narrowly. They have interpreted it to allow
automatic exclusion of the period during
39
which the defendant was incarcerated on
another matter so long as the defendant was