CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] file and serve a certificate stating and demonstrating that it has
complied with its disclosure obligations, but to also require that
the statement be accurate and truthful i.e., to condition
readiness on fulfillment of discovery obligations. CPL 245.50
(1) explicitly allows the prosecution to file and serve its
certificate of compliance only “[w]hen the prosecution has
provided the discovery.” CPL 30.30 (5) and CPL 245.50 (4)
explicitly give the defendant an opportunity to challenge in court
that the prosecution has in fact provided the required discovery.
And CPL 245.50 (3) implicitly expresses that the prosecution
cannot be ready unless it has provided discoverable material by
expressly carving out an exception to that rule: “A court may
17
deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of
this chapter where information that might be considered
discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has
been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 245.80 of this article,
despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the
circumstances.
Pre-arraignment: The prosecution can be ready for trial prior
to the defendant’s arraignment on the indictment, as arraigning
the defendant is the court’s function (England, 84 NY2d 1;
People v Price, 234 AD2d 973 [4th Dept 1997]). However,