CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] that the postponement is in the interest of justice, taking into
account the public interest in the prompt dispositions of criminal
charges.”
31
Court ordered: Adjournments are excludable only if
court ordered (People v Suppe, 224 AD2d 970 [4th Dept
1996]). Thus, the period under which plea negotiations are
ongoing is not excludable under this subdivision unless the
court has ordered the case continued for that purpose
(People v Dickinson, 18 NY3d 835 [2011]).
Interests of justice: Adjournments are excludable only if
ordered in the interests of justice. (CPL 30.30 [4] [b] [“The
court may grant such a continuance only if it is satisfied
that the postponement is in the interest of justice”]; People
v Rivas, 78 AD3d 739 [2d Dept 2010] [holding that an
adjournment was not excludable for 30.30 purposes,
though court-ordered and expressly consented to by the
defendant, because, as the trial court found, the
adjournment had not been ordered to further the interests
of justice]).