CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] become ready within certain time periods (CPL 30.30 [2]). Just and
reasonable bailis bail within reach of the defendant (People ex rel.
Chakwin on Behalf of Ford v Warden, N.Y. City Corr. Facility, 63
NY2d 120 [1984]).
o Commencement of time period: time clock generally commences
from date defendant is committed to custody of sheriff (CPL 30.30
[2]), though statutory exceptions do exist (CPL 30.30 [7]).
o Time periods: The applicable time periods, set forth under subdivision
two, are shorter than those that apply under the motion to dismiss
provisions of CPL 30.30 (1).
o Excludable time: The excludable time provisions of 30.30 (4) apply
to a CPL 30.30 (2) motion for pretrial release.
o Written motion, sworn allegations, and notice not required *NEW*
(CPL 30.30 [8]): “The procedural rules prescribed in [CPL 210.45 (1-
7)] with respect to a motion to dismiss an indictment are not applicable
to a motion made pursuant to” CPL 30.30 (2), the pretrial release
provision.
o Prompt hearing required *NEW* (CPL 30.30 [8]): “If, upon oral
argument, a time period is in dispute, the court must promptly conduct
a hearing in which the [P]eople must prove that the time period is
excludable.” Note that this provision, by its expressed terms,
contemplates the prosecution avoiding chargeability by proving that the
periods at issue are “excludable.” It does not contemplate the
prosecution avoiding chargeability by demonstrating at the hearing its
actual readiness.
53
PROCEDURE