CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] York], or by any order, rule or regulation of any
governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt
the same” (Penal Law § 10.00 [1]).
“Felony,” “Misdemeanor,” or “Violation” requirement: An
accusatory instrument will be subject to 30.30 dismissal only
where the defendant has been charged at some point during the
“criminal action” with a felony, misdemeanor, or violation.
Traffic infractions *NEW*: Subdivisions one and two of 30.30
have been amended to provide that for 30.30 purposes, “the term
offense shall include vehicle and traffic infractions.” This is in
line with Penal Law § 55.10 (4), which defines a traffic infraction
as an “offense,” but not “a violation or a misdemeanor by virtue
of the sentence prescribed therefor.” Thus -- though a traffic
infraction is not a felony, misdemeanor, or violation offense
(Penal Law §§ 10.00 [3], 55.10 [3] [a], [4]) -- a simplified traffic
information may be dismissed on 30.30 grounds where the
defendant was also charged at some point in the same criminal