CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW
[…] People (People v Myers, 171 AD2d 148 [2d Dept 1991]; People
v Carter, 91 NY2d 795 [1998]).
Court congestion delay: Post-readiness delay due to court
congestion is not chargeable to the prosecution, as the
prosecution is not the cause of such delay (People v Cortes, 80
NY2d 201 [1992]).
o Applicability of CPL 30.30 (4)’s excludable time provisions: The
prosecution’s post-readiness delay will not necessarily be “charged” to
the prosecution, as periods of post-readiness delay, just like pre-
readiness delay, are subject to the excludable time provisions of CPL
30.30 (4) (People v Kemp, 251 AD2d 1072 [4th Dept 1998]).
*NEW* Any post-readiness exclusion due to an exceptional
circumstance “must be evaluated by the court after inquiry on the
record as to the reasons for the [P]eople’s unreadiness and shall
only be approved upon a showing of sufficient supporting facts”
(CPL 30.30 [g]).
o Exceptional fact or circumstance (CPL 30.30 [3] [b]): the court is
not required to dismiss an indictment due to post-readiness delay
(although it may) where the post-readiness delay is occasioned by
“some exceptional fact or circumstance, including, but not limited to,
the sudden unavailability of evidence material to the prosecution’s case,
when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such
evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence
will become available in a reasonable period(CPL 30.30 [3] [b]).
Note, there is an incongruence between this subdivision, which,
through its use of the permissive term “may,” seems to allow a court to
dismiss an indictment due to post-readiness delay occasioned by an
exceptional fact or circumstance and CPL 30.30 (4) (g), which requires